NBA Has Granted 3 Years Accreditation For Four UG Programs: B.Tech. (CSE, ECE, EEE, MECH)

B. Tech - Mechanical Engineering List of Courses

The following are the courses during B.Tech - I, II, III, IV, V, VI, VII & VIII Semesters.

R 16 Mechanical Engineering

S.No.

Subject Code

Subject Name

I YEAR I SEMESTER
C101 English - I
C102 Mathematics - I
C103 Engineering Chemistry
C104 Engineering Mechanics
C105 Computer Programming
C106 Environmental Studies
I YEAR II SEMESTER
C110 English - II
C111 Mathematics - II (Mathematical Methods)
C112 Mathematics - III
C113 Engineering Physics
C114 Basic Electrical and Electronics Engineering
C115 Engineering Drawing
II-YEAR I SEMESTER
C201 Metallurgy & Materials Science
C202 Mechanics of Solids
C203 Thermodynamics
C204 Managerial Economics & Financial Analysis
C205 Fluid Mechanics & Hydraulic Machines
C206 Computer Aided Engineering Drawing
Practice
II-YEAR II SEMESTER
C209 Kinematics of Machinery
C210 Thermal Engineering -I
C211 Production Technology
C212 Design of Machine Members -I
C213 Machine Drawing
C214 Industrial Engineering and Management
III YEAR I-SEMESTER
C301 Dynamics of Machinery
C302 Metal Cutting & Machine Tools
C303 Design of Machine Members-II
C304 Operations Research
C305 Thermal Engineering -II
C309 IPR & Patents
III YEAR II-SEMESTER
C310 Metrology
C311 Instrumentation & Control Systems
C312 Refrigeration & Air-conditioning
C313 Heat Transfer
C314 Green Engineering Systems (Open Elective)
C318 Professional Ethics & Human Values
IV YEAR I-SEMESTER
C401 Mechatronics
C402 CAD/CAM
C403 Finite Element Methods
C404 Power Plant Engineering
C405 Additive Manufacturing (Elective-I)
C406 Design for Manufacture (Elective-II)
IV YEAR II-SEMESTER
C409 Production Planning and Control
C410 Unconventional Machining Processes
C411 Automobile Engineering
C412 Non Destructive Evaluation (Elective-III)
C413 Seminar
C414 Project

 

 


R 13 Mechanical Engineering

S.No.

Subject Code

Subject Name

I-I SUBJETS
C101 English-I
C102 Mathematics - I
C103 Engineering Chemistry
C104 Engineering Mechanics
C105 Computer Programming
C106 Environmental Studies
I-II SUBJECTS
C110 English - II
C111 Mathematics - II (Mathematical Methods)
C112 Mathematics - III
C113 Engineering Physics
C114 Professional Ethics and Human Values
C115 Engineering Drawing
II-I SUBJECTS
C201 Metallurgy & Materials Science
C202 Mechanics of Solids
C203 Thermodynamics
C204 Managerial Economics and Financial Analysis
C205 Basic Electrical & Electronics Engineering
C206 Computer Aided Engineering Drawing Practice
II-II SUBJECTS
C209 Kinematics of Machinery
C210 Thermal Engineering - I
C211 Production Technology
C212 Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulic Machines
C213 Machine Drawing
III-I SUBJECTS
C301 Dynamics Of Machinery
C302 Metal Cutting & Machine Tools
C303 Design Of Machine Members-I
C304 Instrumentation And Control Systems
C305 Thermal Engineering-II
C306 Metrology
III-II SUBJECTS
C309 Intellectual Property Rights & Patents
C310 Operations Research
C311 Interactive Computer Graphics
C312 Design Of Machine Members- II
C313 Robotics
C314 Heat Transfer
C315 Industrial Engineering Management
C316 Refrigeration & Air-Conditioning
VI-I SUBJECTS
C401 Automobile Engineering
C402 CAD / CAM
C403 Finite Element Methods
C404 Unconventional Machining Processes
C405 Nanotechnology
C406 Materials Characterization Techniques
VI-II SUBJECTS
C409 Production Planning & Control
C410 Green Engineering Systems
C411 Power Plant Engineering
C412 Non Destructive Evaluation

 


KHIT